Home About Timeline Events Speakers Sponsors Team
TECH. SET. INNOVATE.
About
Zenevia 2021 is the 1st tech fest conducted by the tech student chapters of Bennett University to promote the various fields of technology and science among students. It will be a 5 day long fest with events in collaborations with almost all the clubs and societies of Bennett University. We will be covering everything from designing to gaming, coding to start-ups and much more.

March 31st - April 4th

Insta Insta Insta Insta
About IMG
Timeline
Days
9:00-12:00 AM
OPENING CEREMONY
Guests from various fields
12:00-1:00 PM
POPCORN HOUR
Quiz for break
1:00-4:00 PM
DESIGN-MAGNUS
A design event covering 3 Genres
5:00-7:00 PM
VIRTUAL ROBOTICS EVENT
ROS workshop for rookie Robotics enthusiasts
7:00-10:00 PM
VPL SEMI-FINALS
Semi Finals for our Gaming Event
9:00-10:00 AM
JUGAAD STARTUP BOOTCAMP
2hr long bootcamp takes off
10:00-2:30 PM
BU-MUN TECH EDITION
Two parallel commitees of MUN with Tech related Agenda
2:30-5:00 PM
COSMOS AND CHAOS
Interactive session about the possibilities of space settlement and alien civilisations.
5:00-6:00 PM
TECH CHAT WITH KALPIT VEERWAL
Speaker
6:00-8:00 PM
JUGAAD STARTUP
Presentation
8:00-11:00 PM
VPL SEMI-FINALS
SEMI FINALS for our Gaming Event
9:00-11:00 AM
GAMERS MEET
An interactive with an influencial gaming personality
11:00-1:00 PM
PYTHON BEE
A spelling bee for programmers
1:00-2:00 PM
POPCORN HOUR
Quiz for Break
2:00-5:00 PM
GAMEDEV WORKSHOPS
Unity and Pygame Workshop for game enthusiasts
5:00-6:30 PM
PREP TALK
Established programmers sharing their experiences
6:30-8:00 PM
IDEATHON
Batch of Students presenting their ideas
8:00-10:00 PM
VPL FINALS
Finals of the Gaming Event
9:00-10:00 AM
BUHACK OPENING CEREMONY
Grand opening of the BUHACK hackathon.
10:00-11:00 PM
IDEATION
Ideation
11:30-12:00 PM
MENTORS ALLOCATION
Allocation of hackathon mentors
12:00 PM
HACKATHON BEGINS
Start coding
12:00-2:00 PM
CODE RUSH
Coding event
2:00-4:00 PM
CATALYST BY ALEXIS
An event by Alexis-BU
9:00-12:00PM
PRESENTATION OF TEAMS
Teams present
12:00 PM
HACKATHON ENDS
The hackathon time ends.
12:00-3:30 PM
SYMPHONIES
Prize distribution ceremony by Advaita
4:00-6:00 PM
CLOSING CEREMONY
It all ends here.


Events

#Trending Event - CODERUSH
BU Hack
A hackathon where you develop to bring change through Technology
Design Magnus
Competiton for all creative brains with exposure to real-world design problem statements
Code Rush
Coding Competition. The top 5 participants will get an interview opportunity with PrepBytes for a paid internship.
Catalyst by Alexis
Aiming to sensitize the youth towards martyrs and their families, injured ex-forces men, and animals with the help of a panel discussion.
Virtual Robotics Workshop
A workshop to introduce students to the fascinating world of Robotics
Jugaad Startup Bootcamp
A 12 hour long startup bootcamp aims to bring together innovation and a high-functioning environment which will keep the participants on their toes.
BU MUN Tech Edition
MUN discussion in the following committees:
All India Political Parties Meet
United Nations Commission
Team size: Individual
Cosmos and Chaos
This event aims to enlighten the audience about the possibilities of space settlement and alien civilisations.
BU Olympiad
A National Level Olympiad for school students of classes 10th-12th comprising of two rounds
Game Development Workshop
Unity workshop will give the fundamental knowledge of the Unity platform and how things work.
Popcorn Hour
An exciting quiz for all technology enthusiasts covering all the domains of tech.
Speakers

K. V. Subramanian
Chief Economic Advisor
Government of India
Mylswamy Annadurai
Moon Man of India
Vice president of TNSCST
Rachna Bisht Rawat
Author of five books by Penguin Random House
Srinivas Mohan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kalpit Veerwal
Founder Acadboost
360/360 JEE Mains
Navika Kumar
Group Editor, Politics at Times Network
Sponsors
Title Sponsor


Platform Partner

Merch Partner


Gold Sponsors


Silver Sponsors

Bronze sponsors


Organizing Student Chapters

REGISTER